Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy policy sets out how The Worker Store uses and protects any information that you give The Worker Store when you use this website. The Worker Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Worker Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy and up to date with any changes.

 

SECTION 1: WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
When you purchase something from The Worker Store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse The Worker Store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your country, state, device, browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable) With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2: CONSENT
How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime by contacting us at 405-314-4299 theworkerstore@gmail.com or mailing us at: The Worker Catholic Bookstore LLC 425 East Tonhawa St Suite B, Norman, OK  73071, Unites States

 
SECTION 3: DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4: HOSTING
Our store is hosted on GoDaddy. They provide server and communication platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you online.

 

Payment
If you choose a credit card to complete your purchase, The Worker Store uses Authorize.net payment gateway to process your credit card data and is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, Credit Card information is deleted, just the last 4 digits are store for transaction identify purpose for you service.
Authorize.net payment gateway adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

SECTION 5: THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us.  So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

 

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6: SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies
Below you will find a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

Unique token, sessional, Allows The Worker Store to store information about your session.
In The Worker Store visit, no data is held, persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
No data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
Unique token, indefinite If the shopper has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customized the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at theworkerstore@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: The Worker Catholic Bookstore, 425 East Tonhawa St, Suite B, Norman, OK 73071, USA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME                                        COOKIE DESCRIPTION

 

CART                                                      The affiliation with the customer’s shopping cart.

 

CATEGORY_INFO                                   Saves the category info on the page to load pages faster.

 

COMPARE                                               The items in the Compare Products list of customers.

 

CUSTOMER                                             The visitor’s customer ID encrypted.

 

CUSTOMER_AUTH                                  Shows if the customer are currently logged in to the store.

 

CUSTOMER_INFO                                   The visitor’s customer group encrypted.

 

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE                          Shows if caching is disabled or enabled.

 

FRONTEND                                            The customer’s session ID.

 

GUEST-VIEW                                         Decides if guests can edit their orders.

 

LAST_CATEGORY                                    The last category visited by the visitor.

 

LAST_PRODUCT                                      The most recent product viewed by the visitor.

 

NEWMESSAGE                                       Shows whether a new message has been received.

 

NO_CACHE                                              Shows if the cache can be used to store information.

 

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART              A link to information about the visitor’s cart and viewing history.

 

RECENTLYCOMPARED                            Items recently compared by the visitor.

 

STF                                                          Information on products the visitor has emailed to friends.

 

STORE                                                     The store view or language chosen by the visitor.

 

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE            Shows if the visitor allows cookies to be saved.

 

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS                         The products recently viewed by the visitor.

 

WISHLIST                                                An encrypted list of products added to the visitor’s wishlist.

 

WISHLIST_CNT                                        The number of items in the visitor’s wishlist.